Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 10/17/2022

A57 Digital Consulting LLC, d/b/a Long Dash (“we” or “our”), cares about the privacy and security of our business partners’ and audience research participants’ personal information.  This policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose information provided to us when you use our website, or participate in audience research surveys (collectively the “Services”).

By using our Services, you accept the practices described in our Privacy Policy, including our use of cookies.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Services.  We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.  Any changes will be indicated by a revised date at the top of this policy and will take immediate effect.  While we may also contact you via email to alert you to changes, we encourage you to check back regularly for any updates. Your continued use of our Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

If you are both a California resident and a participant in one of our audience research surveys, please review this policy’s section entitled Additional Information for California Residents to learn more about our practices and your rights.


Information We Collect

Information You Provide to Us – When you use the Services you may provide us with the following kinds of information:

  • Contact Information such as your name, email address, company name, job title, phone number, and postal address;
  • Marketing Information such as your preferences for receiving marketing communications or newsletters from us; 
  • Transaction Information such financial account information and other billing details;
  • Demographic Information that you may provide when participating in an audience research survey; and
  • Other Information not explicitly listed here that you may provide to us through your use of the Services, by communicating with us, or by participating in an audience research survey. 

Information We Collect Automatically – When you visit our website, we may automatically collect information from you via cookies.  This information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Browser type;
  • Device identifier;
  • General location;
  • Your activity on the site; and
  • The webpage you visited before navigating to the site.

To learn more, please review the Cookies section of this policy.

Information Collected from Other Parties – We may receive information about you, such as your contact details or certain demographic information from your employer, audience research survey coordinators, or other third-parties.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use the information we collect about our business partners to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Fulfill our contractual obligations to you or to otherwise provide you with the products and services you request;
  • Bill you for products and services and to process your payments;
  • Send you newsletters and other content you have subscribed to or that we believe may be of interest to you; 
  • Promote our products and services; 
  • Fraud prevention and safety; or
  • Fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may use the information we collect about audience research participants to:

  • Fulfill our contractual obligations with our business partners involved in the focus group you participate in;
  • Fraud prevention and safety; or
  • Fulfill our legal and regulatory obligations.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We may share our business partners’ personal information with third parties as follows:

    • Subcontractors or Vendors to carry out work on our behalf to fulfill our contractual obligations with you or to assist us in the maintenance and administration of our business (such as payment processing, CRM providers, and hosting services).   These entities may receive your personal information if necessary to perform their functions.  In such cases, they may only use your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
    • Governmental and Regulatory Authorities when required to do so by law; to fulfill a regulatory obligation; if we in good faith believe that sharing is necessary to comply with the law or legal process; to protect and defend our rights, including in connection with any contract we may enter into with you; or to protect the personal safety of our employees, agents, partners, the users of the Services, or the public.
  • Business Transferees in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  • At Your Direction or with Your Consent we may share information with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may share our audience research participants’ personal information with third parties as follows:

    • Business Partners who are connected to the specific audience research survey the participant took part in.
    • Governmental and Regulatory Authorities when required to do so by law; to fulfill a regulatory obligation; if we in good faith believe that sharing is necessary to comply with the law or legal process; to protect and defend our rights, including in connection with any contract we may enter into with you; or to protect the personal safety of our employees, agents, partners, the users of the Services, or the public.
  • Business Transferees in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.
  • At Your Direction or with Your Consent we may share information with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored in your device’s browser when you visit a website that enable certain features and functions.  We use cookies to ensure our site operates properly and to help us improve the quality of our services. Third party service providers may also place cookies on your device in order to perform these same functions.  We use the following kinds of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies – These are required for our site to operate properly and cannot be disabled.

  • Analytics Cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use our site, including, for example, pages visited and amount of time spent browsing.  We use the information they collect to improve our services.  Analytics cookies can be disabled.

If you prefer not to use cookies or wish to delete any cookies already on your device, please refer to the instructions provided by your web browser.  If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit this site

You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected; to provide you with our Services; or until you request that we delete it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We also retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, including our tax reporting requirements.

Legal Basis for Processing 

We only use your personal information as permitted by law.  The legal bases for processing are detailed below. Note that we may process your information under one or more legal bases.  If you have any questions about the legal basis of how we process your personal information, please contact us at privacy@longdash.co.

We may process your data:

  • With your consent, including but not limited to, in relation to direct marketing of our products and services or to fulfill a contractual obligation with you;
  • To fulfill a legal or regulatory obligation we may be subject to; or
  • To pursue a legitimate business interest where such interest is not overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms

Your Rights and Choices  

Right to Opt Out of Communications

You have the right to opt out of receiving communications from us.  To do so please contact us at privacy@longdash.co or follow the link provided in communications you receive from us.

Additional Rights for Residents of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom

If you are located in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom you have the right to:

  • Access and be provided with a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • Correct the personal information we hold about you;
  • Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you; 
  • Object to our processing of your personal information; and
  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at privacy@longdash.co or fill out our Data Request Webform.

Additional Information for California Residents

The following disclosures are made in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the California “Shine the Light” law.  The policies and practices described in this section apply exclusively to our audience research participants who reside in California. 

When you participate in an audience research survey, you may provide us with personal information about yourself and we may receive personal information about you from audience research survey coordinators.  To learn more about what we collect, please refer to the Information We Collect section above.  We may use and share the information we collect for limited business purposes, which are described in How We Use Your Personal Information  and How We Share Your Personal Information sections above.

Your Rights

The CCPA provides California residents with certain rights with respect to their personal information.  As a California-resident audience research participant, you have the right to:

  • Know the categories of personal information we have collected about you, how we use them, and with whom we have shared them;
  • Know the specific pieces of personal information we hold about you; and
  • Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you.

To exercise these rights, please contact us at privacy@longdash.co or fill out our Data Request Webform.  We will not discriminate against you for doing so.

No Sale of Personal Information

During the twelve months prior to the date at the top of this policy, Long Dash has not sold any personal information as defined by the CCPA.

California “Shine the Light” Disclosure

Under the “Shine the Light” law, California residents may request that we not share their personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Long Dash does not share your personal information with third parties for these purposes.

Updates to this Policy

We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time.  Any changes will be indicated by a revised date at the top of this policy.  While we may also contact you via email to alert you to changes, we encourage you to check back regularly for any updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at privacy@longdash.co or write to us at:

ATTN: General Counsel

Long Dash

600 New Hampshire Avenue, NW

Washington, DC 20037